baltimoresun.com

« Analysts weigh in on Terps' 2011 recruiting class | Main | Reports: Jimmy Stewart headed to SEC »

February 1, 2011

Meet Quinton Jefferson

This is part of a series of 2011 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 2. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Name: Quinton Jefferson
Birthdate: March 31, 1993
Birthplace: Pittsburgh
Hometown: Pittsburgh
Height: 6-4
Weight: 240
Position: Defensive end
Nicknames: Q, Q-Jeff, Slim
High School: Woodland Hills
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three stars, No. 25 player in Pennsylvania. Scout.com -- Three stars, No. 47 defensive end. ESPN.com -- Three stars, No. 40 defensive end, 78 rating. 24-7 Sports -- Three stars, 85 rating.

Bench max: 280
40-yard dash: 4.5
Runner-up: Cincinnati, Iowa
Other schools considered: Pittsburgh
Favorite NFL player: Julius Peppers
Favorite NFL team: Pittsburgh Steelers
Favorite all-time Terp: LaMont Jordan
Favorite music: Kanye West, Jay-Z, Wale, J. Cole
Favorite book: "I like the comic book, 'The Wolverine.' (laughs)
Favorite movie: "Major Payne"
Favorite TV show: "Fresh Prince of Bel Air" and "The George Lopez Show"
Favorite food: Taco salad
Favorite high school class: Lunch
Favorite thing about College Park: "It's a beautiful campus, and the players."
Other high school sports: Played basketball in the ninth grade
Hobbies: "Drawing, listening to music and hanging out with my friends."
Intended major: Undecided
Something that not many people know about you: “People don’t really know that I can draw.”
Best football moment: "When we played Steubenville (Ohio) in the valley. I jumped up to bat down this pass, and when I jumped, I did this helicopter flip and landed on my back. It was crazy."
Role model: “My granddad. I look up to him. He's always been giving me speeches and feeding me information."
Why Maryland? "I felt like it just fit me all around -- academically, on the field, and the whole culture. It's a very diverse place, and the campus is vibrant. It has everything I need in a college."

Posted by Matt Bracken at 9:50 AM | | Comments (2)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Comments

Matt, why do we see every stat on players, EXCEPT the most important, Their GPA!

Mel Venable -- Good question. I've thought about asking players for their GPAs in the past, but a lot of guys aren't comfortable putting that info out there. Understandable, in my opinion.

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "m" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected