baltimoresun.com

« Meet Devin Burns | Main | Weekend wrap — Stoglin breaks record »

January 24, 2010

Meet Max Garcia

This is part of a series of 2010 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 3. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Name: Max Garcia
Birthdate: Nov. 9, 1991
Birthplace: Atlanta
Hometown: Norcross, Ga.
Nickname: Grandisimo
Height: 6’5
Weight: 280
Position: Offensive tackle

High School: Norcross High School
Senior statistics: 50 pancake blocks
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three stars, No. 58 player in Georgia, No. 65 offensive tackle. Scout.com -- Three stars, No. 51 offensive tackle. ESPN.com -- Three stars, No. 52 offensive tackle, 77 rating.
Bench max: 330
40-yard dash: 5.1
Runner-up: Vanderbilt
Other schools considered: Clemson, N.C. State, Florida State, Wake Forest, Michigan State.
Favorite NFL player: Michael Vick
Favorite NFL team: Atlanta Falcons
Favorite all-time Terp: D.J. Adams, Vernon Davis
Favorite music: Kanye West, Jay-Z, Lil Wayne
Favorite book: “The Great Gatsby” by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Favorite movie: “Remember the Titans”
Favorite TV show: “The Game”
Favorite food: Mexican and Puerto Rican food
Favorite high school class: Language arts
Favorite thing about College Park: “The atmosphere.”
Other high school sports: Track and field
Hobbies: “I just like listening to music and hanging out with my best friends and girlfriend, and going to the movies.”
Intended major: Broadcast journalism
Something that not many people know about you: “I’m half Mexican and half Puerto Rican.”
Best football moment: “Probably forcing a fumble on senior night. It was our last game of the season and the last game of my high school career. They were on our 23-yard line and I forced the fumble. We got the ball back and scored.”
Role model: “It would probably have to be my mother. She’s been independent since she got out of college when she was 22. She came to the United States with really nobody [she knew] here. She’s self-employed and really just established herself independently.”
Why Maryland? “It was the best fit because I had the best connection with the coaches, I really had a good relationship with [Terps offensive line coach Tom] Brattan, and I was about to receive early playing time. [Maryland also] has my major. It just had the right atmosphere that I need to really establish my career and get a lot of experience just being in the Baltimore-D.C. area. I can get that experience that I need for my career whenever I get out of football.”

Posted by Matt Bracken at 10:10 AM | | Comments (0)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "c" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected