baltimoresun.com

« Meet Ian Evans | Main | Meet Darius Kilgo »

January 27, 2010

Meet Matt Robinson

This is part of a series of 2010 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 3. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Name: Matt Robinson
Birthdate: Dec. 31, 1991
Birthplace: Baltimore
Hometown: Columbia
Nickname: Bobble
Height: 6’4
Weight: 210
Position: Safety

High School: Atholton
Senior statistics: 75 tackles, four sacks, one interception, one fumble recovery for a touchdown, one blocked punt. 39 catches for 792 yards and 10 touchdowns
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three stars. Scout.com -- Two stars, No. 58 tight end. ESPN.com -- Three stars, No. 146 athlete, 75 rating.
Bench max: 290
40-yard dash: 4.6
Runner-up: James Madison
Other schools considered: “Pitt, UConn and Boston College were all close to offering.”
Favorite NFL player: Giants wide receiver Steve Smith
Favorite NFL team: New York Giants
Favorite all-time Terp: Bruce Perry
Favorite music: Lil Wayne, Kanye West, Jay-Z
Favorite book: “Night” by Elie Wiesel
Favorite movie: “Remember the Titans”
Favorite TV show: “24”
Favorite food: McChicken sandwich
Favorite high school class: Law and citizen
Favorite thing about College Park: “The people.”
Other high school sports: Basketball
Hobbies: “Just hanging out with friends. We always have a good time and always find something to do.”
Intended major: Business management
Something that not many people know about you: “That I’m really shy. I’m shy on the inside, but on the outside I just act [like I'm not shy].”
Best football moment: “This year when I had a 90-yard touchdown in the first quarter against River Hill and I pointed to the crowd when I was in the end zone.”
Role model: “My grandfather. He played in the Pan-American Games [in 1951]. He and my dad have always been there for me. He has always been there to give me advice. He also was a former track runner at Morgan State. He’s always coming to my football games and it’s always great to see him.”
Why Maryland? “They were really the only school that believed in me early in the recruiting process. I only had Division IAA offers. A lot of schools were waiting to see my senior tape before they offered me. Maryland got involved early, back in February. I went to the [basketball game against] North Carolina when they won. I’ve always had a great relationship with [Terps linebackers coach Al] Seamonson, [because his son Kalvin] has been one of my boys since seventh grade. So it just felt right. It’s close to home. Distance wasn’t a factor, but it just feels better to be close.”

Posted by Matt Bracken at 9:38 AM | | Comments (1)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Comments

McChicken sandwich? Matt, you need to come to my house for a grilled steak.

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "s" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected