baltimoresun.com

« Weekend wrap — Stoglin breaks record | Main | Season recap: Desmond Kearse »

January 25, 2010

Meet Javarie Johnson

This is part of a series of 2010 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 3. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Name: Javarie Johnson
Birthdate: May 2, 1991
Birthplace: Washington D.C.
Hometown: Washington D.C.
Nickname: J.J.
Height: 6’3 ½
Weight: 210
Position: Outside linebacker

High School: Dunbar (D.C.) High School
Senior statistics: 80 tackles, 13 sacks, 26 tackles for loss
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Four stars, No. 1 player in D.C., No. 17 outside linebacker. Scout.com -- Four stars, No. 16 outside linebacker. ESPN.com -- Four stars, No. 28 defensive end, 79 rating.
Bench max: 275
40-yard dash: 4.5
Other schools considered: Michigan, Michigan State, Miami
Favorite NFL player: James Harrison
Favorite NFL team: New York Jets
Favorite all-time Terp: Vernon Davis
Favorite music: Lil Wayne, Go-go music
Favorite movie: “White Chicks”
Favorite TV show: “SportsCenter”
Favorite food: Lasagna
Favorite high school class: Creative writing
Favorite thing about College Park: “The environment.”
Other high school sports: Track
Hobbies: “Chilling with friends, and in my spare time, play basketball, run track, lift, work out.”
Intended major: Kinesiology
Something that not many people know about you: “I think I’m really good at basketball. [Laughs]. But I don’t go playing basketball [a lot]. I think I’m kind of good.”
Best football moment: “Our 10th-grade year when we won the [city] championship. We beat H.D. Woodson.”
Role model: “Probably [Dunbar defensive line coach Ashaa] Cherry because I look up to him. He’s all positive.”
Why Maryland? “It’s closer to home, I like the defensive schemes they’re running and the coaches there are real cool, down-to-earth guys.”

Posted by Matt Bracken at 3:45 PM | | Comments (0)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "v" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected