baltimoresun.com

« Meet Tyler Smith | Main | Weekly recruiting roundup »

January 28, 2010

Meet Jake Wheeler

This is part of a series of 2010 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 3. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Name: Jake Wheeler
Birthdate: Jan. 8, 1992
Birthplace: Hollywood, Fla.
Hometown: Hollywood, Fla.
Nickname: Big Wheels
Height: 6’8 ½
Weight: 250
Position: Offensive tackle or tight end

High School: American Heritage High in Plantation, Fla.
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Two stars. Scout.com -- One star. ESPN.com -- No evaluation.
40-yard dash: 4.8
Runner-up: Rutgers or Tennessee
Other schools considered: Georgia Tech, Alabama, Oklahoma, Cincinnati
Favorite NFL player: Jason Taylor
Favorite NFL team: Miami Dolphins
Favorite all-time Terp: Shawne Merriman
Favorite music: Toby Mac, Reliant K
Favorite book: The Bible
Favorite movie: “The Book of Eli”
Favorite TV show: “House of Payne”
Favorite food: “My momma’s hamburger pie.”
Favorite high school class: Environment
Favorite thing about College Park: “It’s nice and big. I like that.’
Other high school sports: Basketball, track, volleyball, baseball
Hobbies: “I play guitar and I like to watch movies with my brother.”
Intended major: Business and kinesiology
Something that not many people know about you: “That I can play guitar and sing a little bit. I’m not too good of a singer, but [I can sing] a little bit.”
Best football moment: “It would have to be my 10th-grade year. We were up by two in the district championship game, and it had been 10 years since we won the district championship game. I was behind my brother, getting ready to block a field goal because that’s all they needed to win. I was behind my brother and I just pushed him through the line, jumped up and blocked the field goal and we won the district championship.”
Role model: “I would say my brother [Jared Wheeler] because growing up, I always looked up to him because he played football and basketball. He plays [football] at the University of Miami and everybody thought I was going there. But he was always my role model.”
Why Maryland? “After look at all the schools, I did an unofficial to Maryland during the summer and I met a couple of the coaches and liked them a lot. I met the players, and nobody had egos. Everybody was just friendly with everyone else. Everyone was trying to get everyone else better. All the coaches are there to help you, not to put you down. I hear they have the best strength and conditioning in the country right now, so that’s another reason. I need to get faster and stronger, and Maryland can do that.”

Posted by Matt Bracken at 2:51 PM | | Comments (1)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Comments

4.8/40 6'8 250 , i like i like,

sounds like a future monster Left tackle. forget that TE thing Wheeler, Terps didnt give you a offer to play TE, its Lt, now go eat Handbangers and left weights son lol hahaha.

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "g" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected