baltimoresun.com

« Meet Matt Robinson | Main | Meet Tyler Smith »

January 27, 2010

Meet Darius Kilgo

This is part of a series of 2010 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 3. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Name: Darius Kilgo
Birthdate: Dec. 14, 1991
Birthplace: Matthews, N.C.
Hometown: Charlotte, N.C.
Nicknames: Juice, Big Hoot
Height: 6’4
Weight: 285
Position: Defensive tackle

High School: Weddington High School
Senior statistics: 67 tackles, four sacks and two forced fumbles
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three stars. Scout.com -- Three stars, No. 55 offensive guard. ESPN.com -- Two stars, No. 110 defensive tackle, 74 rating.
Bench max: 365
40-yard dash: 5.0
Runner-up: Clemson
Other schools considered: Tennessee, East Carolina, South Carolina, Michigan State
Favorite NFL player: Adrian Peterson
Favorite NFL team: Minnesota Vikings
Favorite all-time Terp: Kris Jenkins
Favorite music: Lil Wayne, Walka Flaka, Pastor Troy
Favorite book: “Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde” by Robert Louis Stevenson
Favorite movie: “The Hangover”
Favorite TV show: “Family Guy”
Favorite food: Spaghetti
Favorite high school class: English
Favorite thing about College Park: “Just the environment and the atmosphere, how they have that open strip in the middle of the school. I like that.”
Other high school sports: Basketball, winter track
Hobbies: “Play basketball, hang out with friends, play video games. Things like that.”
Intended major: Criminal justice
Something that not many people know about you: “I guess sing -- just for fun.”
Best football moment: “My head coach has a twin brother and we beat his team. There’s a trophy between them, too. That was pretty good.”
Role model: “I’d probably have to say my defensive line coach, just because he played in college and played Arena football. He knows what it takes to get there. He’s just been helping me throughout this whole process.”
Why Maryland? “Since Day One, they’ve been recruiting me nonstop. They were the first school to offer me. The more I talked to [Terps defensive line coach Dave] Sollazzo and [wide receivers coach Lee] Hull, the more they interested me. Also, Coach [Ralph] Friedgen came to my house and talked about a couple of things and how Maryland operates. Things like that just made me feel that Maryland was the perfect place for me to fit in. Coach Sollazzo was also saying how excited he was to coach me and there’s a chance to get playing time.”

Posted by Matt Bracken at 3:15 PM | | Comments (0)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "c" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected