baltimoresun.com

« Meet Laurin Mincy | Main | Digital Harbor's two Div. I seniors »

October 28, 2009

Meet Terrence Ross

For a consensus top 50 prospect, Terrence Ross took the road less traveled this summer.

Instead of joining other top-ranked players on the AAU circuit, the Maryland shooting guard commitment stayed at Montrose Christian this summer to take classes and work on his game.

Staying out of the spotlight did have its consequences. Some scouting services dropped Ross in their rankings, drawing the ire of many Maryland fans. But for the future Terp, a lower rating couldn’t be less important.

“Probably my freshman to sophomore year [I paid attention to recruiting rankings],” Ross said. “But after my junior year, it didn’t matter to me. I was getting recruited, so it really didn’t matter who was [ranked] better than me. It really didn’t matter.”

Ross did admit to missing the competition aspect of AAU. He played his fair share of pickup ball in College Park with some of his future teammates, which whetted his appetite a bit. Now he’s just counting down the days until his senior season starts.

“It was just pretty quiet,” Ross said of his summer. “[So] I’m really excited [for the high school season] because it’s just like all that hard work I put in, [now] I get to show it off.”

Ross has stayed in close contact with Maryland’s other 2010 commitments, Miller School (Va.) small forward Mychal Parker and Tucson (Ariz.) Santa Rita point guard Terrell Stoglin. There’s already a strong bond between the Maryland recruits, Ross said.

“Me and Mike are close and me and Terrell are close,” Ross said. “Before we get [to Maryland], we already got a friendship. We’re all pretty close and text each other. … Right now I’m just focused on high school, but in the meantime, I can’t wait to get to Maryland.”

Here’s an introduction to Ross.

Name: Terrence Ross
Birthdate: Feb. 5, 1991
Birthplace: Long Beach, Calif.
Hometown: Portland, Ore.
Nickname: T-Ross
Height: 6’6
Position: Shooting guard/small forward
High School: Montrose Christian
Junior statistics: 15 points per game
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Four stars, No. 43 overall, No. 10 shooting guard. Scout.com -- Four stars, No. 93 overall, No. 21 shooting guard. ESPN.com -- 95 rating, No. 39 overall, No. 8 small forward.
Other schools considered: Louisville, UCLA, Memphis, Oklahoma
Favorite pro basketball player: Joe Johnson
Favorite pro basketball team: None
Favorite all-time Terp: Steve Francis
Favorite music: Drake, Lil Wayne, Kanye West, Jay-Z
Favorite book: Till We Have Faces by C.S. Lewis
Favorite movie: Paranormal Activity
Favorite TV show: Fresh Prince of Bel Air
Favorite food: Pizza
Favorite high school class: Statistics
Favorite thing about College Park: “The campus [and] the dorms.”
Hobbies: “Relaxing, hanging out with my friends and working out.”
Intended major: Criminology
Something that not many people know about you: “I’m shy.”
Best basketball moment: “Winning [the] state championship in Portland my sophomore year.”
Role model: “Michael Jordan because he has accomplished a lot of things that I would like to accomplish.”
Why Maryland? “I like the atmosphere and they recruited me the hardest.”

Posted by Matt Bracken at 11:42 AM | | Comments (5)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Comments

Welcome to MD Mr. Ross!

We are very excited to have you and look forward to watching you develop into a star here. Best of luck during your senior year.

The future is bright for the Terps. Back-to-back strong recruiting classes by Coach Williams and staff (and 2010 may get even better!). Where are you now, Gary bashers?

The future is bright for the Terps. Back-to-back strong recruiting classes by Coach Williams and staff (and 2010 may get even better!). Where are you now, Gary bashers?


hahaha yea too bad ol Gary cant keep em around...ohh and word is, hes coming to your most hated team! Go Duke!

hahaha yea too bad ol Coach K cant beat the Terps...ohh and word is, hes not coming to our most hated team! Go Terps!

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "d" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected