baltimoresun.com

« Stoglin: 'I'm still committed to Maryland' | Main | Baltimore natives at Notre Dame Prep »

October 13, 2009

Meet Alyssa Thomas

Alyssa Thomas may be a consensus top 10 player and a member of Maryland's top-ranked 2010 recruiting class, but life in the spotlight remains a surprisingly new phenomenon to her.

“Just the other day, I was at basketball tryouts,” Thomas said, “and this lady came up to me and was talking about how she loves Maryland, how it was a good choice and how she can’t wait to see me play. ... It’s surprising that a lot of people know who I am.”

Thomas says she’s incredibly appreciative of any attention she receives from Maryland fans, and since her commitment almost one year ago, encounters with Terps fans in the Harrisburg, Pa., area have become increasingly common. But despite the extra attention and a litany of press clippings, Thomas remains humble.

“I don’t really pay attention to [the accolades],” Thomas said. “It’s nice and all, but I still have a lot of work to do.”

Work has already started for Thomas, whose senior season for the Central Dauphin Rams is right around the corner. Getting back on the court -- whether it be for her high school squad or for the Terps next year -- is something Thomas looks forward to.

“I’m definitely [focused on high school],” Thomas said. “I’ve got to finish my senior season and try to go out with another state title. But then after that, I can’t wait for Maryland.”

Here’s an introduction to Thomas.

Name: Alyssa Thomas
Birthdate: April 12, 1992
Birthplace: Harrisburg, Pa.
Hometown: Harrisburg, Pa.
Nicknames: Magic, A-Thom
Height: 6’1
Position: Small forward
Rankings: ESPN HoopGurlz -- No. 7 player in the country. AllStarGirlsReport.net -- No. 7 player in the country.
High School: Central Dauphin
Junior statistics: 20 points, 13 rebounds
Other schools considered: “I really didn’t look at many schools because I just knew right off the bat what I was looking for.”
Favorite pro basketball player: Candace Parker
Favorite pro basketball team: None
Favorite all-time Terp: Marissa Coleman
Favorite music: Beyonce, Jay-Z
Favorite movie: White Chicks
Favorite TV show: America’s Next Top Model
Favorite book: Tears of a Tiger by Sharon M. Draper
Favorite food: Wings
Favorite high school class: Math
Favorite thing about College Park: “The atmosphere.”
Hobbies: “I like to fish.”
Intended major: Business
Something that not many people know about you: “I like to play practical jokes. I put a fart machine under my coach’s chair. … He was very embarrassed.”
Best basketball moment: “Probably winning the state championship my sophomore year.”
Why Maryland? “I mean I just liked the team. I felt like it was my type of team. I just wanted to be a part of it.”

Posted by Matt Bracken at 9:07 AM | | Comments (4)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Comments

Can't wait to watch AT play! So happy she chose Maryland. Her class looks like it will have a chance to make an immediate impact. Great job by the staff.

Welcome Alyssa! So excited to watch you play and hope you'll enjoy learning at the outstanding Smith School of Business (I did!)....

ALYSSA - SO HAPPY YOU ARE A TERP AND I KNOW YOU WILL BE PART OF A CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM IN THE YEARS AHEAD. FROM WHAT I READ NOT ONLY ARE YOU A FINE BASKETBALL PLAYER BUT ALSO AN EXCELLENT HUMAN BEING. RS

Alyssa, saw you play a few times and was at the state finals when you were a sophmore. I think you are one of the best players i ever saw in high school. Keep working on your game and you will do well as a terp. Grew up with your high school coach and he was a really good player for New Oxford back in the late 70's. Coach liked to play practial jokes back in his day also. Good Luck Alyssa.

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "d" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected