baltimoresun.com

« Weekly recruiting roundup | Main | Meet Eric Franklin »

January 3, 2009

Meet Ryan Schlieper

This is part of a series of 2009 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 4. All answers are provided by the featured player. Click here for previous entries in the series.

Name: Ryan Schlieper
Birthdate: Aug. 18, 1990
Birthplace: Allison Park, Pa.
Hometown: Pittsburgh
Nicknames: Schlieps
Height: 6’6
Weight: 278
Position:Offensive tackle or guard
High School: North Allegheny (Pa.) Senior High School
Senior statistics: N/A
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three stars, No. 89 offensive tackle, No. 34 player in Pennsylvania. Scout.com -- Three stars, No. 74 offensive tackle.
Bench max: 350
40-yard dash: 5.0
Runner-up: Pittsburgh
Other schools considered: UConn, West Virginia
Favorite NFL player: James Harrison
Favorite NFL team: Pittsburgh Steelers
Favorite all-time Terp: E.J. Henderson
Favorite music: Coldplay
Favorite movie: Remember the Titans
Favorite TV show: Seinfeld
Favorite food: Chicken wings
Favorite high school class: History
Favorite thing about College Park: “It’s the nicest college campus I’ve ever been to.”
Other high school sports: “I used to play baseball and basketball.”
Hobbies: Lifting
Intended major: Education
Something that not many people know about you: “I’m a religious man. I go to church every week.”
Best football moment: “Beating our archrival (Shaler) all four high school years in a row.”
Role model: “My father. He’s taught me everything I know.”
Why Maryland? “It’s a great academic school and also a really good football school, so it just fit everything I wanted. I wanted [a degree] to look forward to after college. It’s also a great football program.”

Posted by Matt Bracken at 9:28 AM | | Comments (0)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "g" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected