baltimoresun.com

« Meet Dave Stinebaugh | Main | Weekly recruiting roundup »

January 8, 2009

Meet Pete deSouza

This is part of a series of 2009 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 4. All answers are provided by the featured player. Click here for previous entries in the series.

Name: Pete deSouza
Birthdate: Oct. 14, 1990
Birthplace: San Francisco, Calif.
Hometown: Silver Spring
Nicknames: Big Pete or Iggy
Height: 6’7
Weight: 320
Position: Offensive tackle
High School: DeMatha
Senior statistics: N/A
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three stars, No. 60 offensive tackle, No. 18 player in Maryland. Scout.com -- Three stars, No. 69 offensive tackle.
Bench max: 335
40-yard dash: 5.3
Other schools considered: West Virginia, Rutgers, Virginia, Syracuse, Akron, Boston College, Miami, North Carolina.
Favorite NFL player: Albert Haynesworth (current), Jonathan Ogden (former)
Favorite NFL team: San Francisco 49ers
Favorite all-time Terp: Boomer Esiason
Favorite music: Lil Wayne, TI
Favorite book: The Blind Side: Evolution of a Game by Michael Lewis
Favorite movie: 300
Favorite TV show: The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
Favorite food: Sushi
Favorite high school class: Psychology
Favorite thing about College Park: “The fact that it’s near my house. It’s like 20 minutes away from my house. And I also heard there’s a rock-climbing spot in College Park. I want to check that out.”
Other high school sports: None
Hobbies: “I like watching a lot of movies, playing video games, playing basketball.”
Intended major: Psychology or communications
Something that not many people know about you: “I’m a really nice guy. I’m laidback, chilled.”
Best football moment: “Winning the [Washington Catholic Athletic Conference] championship my senior year.”
Role model: “My mom because she’s been there since day one and she’s helped me grow up. She’s helped me in tough times and in good times. I had coaches that helped me out, but she was really there.”
Why Maryland? “It was home. It was also the fact that I was comfortable there. I had a relationship with the coaches. I didn’t have a bond with the other coaches like I did with the coaches from Maryland.”

Posted by Matt Bracken at 10:20 AM | | Comments (0)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "l" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected