baltimoresun.com

« Season recap: L.A. Goree | Main | Weekly recruiting roundup »

January 15, 2009

Meet Nick Ferrara

This is part of a series of 2009 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 4. All answers are provided by the featured player. Click here for previous entries in the series.

Name: Nick Ferrara
Birthdate: April 24, 1991
Birthplace: Syosset, N.Y.
Hometown: Hicksville, N.Y.
Nicknames: Nicker the Kicker (“It wasn’t really by choice.”)
Height: 6’1
Weight: 195
Position: Kicker
High School: St. Anthony’s (N.Y.) High School
Senior statistics: 14 of 16 field-goal attempts (including a 47-yarder) and 46 of 48 extra points
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Two stars. Scout.com -- Two stars.
Bench max: 245
40-yard dash: 4.9
Other schools considered: Michigan, Tennessee, South Carolina, Rutgers, Syracuse, Georgia, LSU
Favorite NFL player: Adam Vinatieri (“That guy’s automatic.”)
Favorite NFL team: New York Jets (“It’s been rough.”)
Favorite all-time Terp: Nick Novak
Favorite music: “Billy Joel, Rascal Flatts, P. Diddy. Pretty much everything.”
Favorite book: The Five People You Meet in Heaven by Mitch Albom
Favorite movie: Billy Madison
Favorite TV show: It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
Favorite food: Chicken cutler with mashed potatoes
Favorite high school class: Western civilization
Favorite thing about College Park: “Pretty much the environment. Coming from a city atmosphere [in New York] and [College Park being] between D.C. and Baltimore [is a plus]. So I kind of get that feeling that I’m in the city.”
Other high school sports: None
Hobbies: Water sports, pickup basketball, watching movies
Intended major: Business marketing
Something that not many people know about you: “I don’t get rattled easy. My friends and family know that. From a football aspect, I stay laidback at all times. Nothing really gets to me. Another thing is that I’m very big into helping out kids with special needs. My cousin, he’s got autism and I really like helping out.”
Best football moment: “[It was the] championship game last year, down by four and a snap went over my head to the goal line. Our snapper snaps like 50 yards over my head, so I had to run back, juked out some guys and punted it for 60 yards to get us back in the game.”
Role model: “Probably my dad. He’s always teaching me how nothing ever comes easy and you always have to work for something in order to get it. I wouldn’t be where I am now without him.”
Why Maryland? “It’s like a family environment. My sister goes to Towson ... so I’m really close to my family. Also I just like how the coaches treated me when I got on campus. When you’re a kicker, you’re not exactly the top prospect on the list. But when I got to Maryland they made me feel like I was like [any other top recruit], so that was good. Also my recruiter, coach [Dave] Sollazzo, he’s one of the best guys I know. He’s awesome.”

• Click here for a recap of Ferrara's senior season.

Posted by Matt Bracken at 10:21 AM | | Comments (1)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Comments

Not to knock on the kicker we have now too badly but I sure hope Nick is a bit more dependable than our current one.

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "p" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected