baltimoresun.com

« Meet D.J. Adams | Main | Meet L.A. Goree »

January 25, 2009

Meet Dexter McDougle

This is part of a series of 2009 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 4. All answers are provided by the featured player. Click here for previous entries in the series.

Name: Dexter McDougle
Birthdate: April 8, 1991
Birthplace: Woodbridge, Va.
Hometown: Fredericksburg, Va.
Nicknames: Dexter Doogie
Height: 5’11
Weight: 180
Position: Defensive back
High School: Stafford (Va.) Senior High School
Senior statistics: 97 tackles and six interceptions. 48 receptions for 885 yards and 11 touchdowns. 457 yards rushing and nine touchdowns on 76 carries.
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Three stars, No. 76 athlete. Scout.com -- Three stars, No. 63 safety.
Bench max: 240
40-yard dash: 4.5
Runner-up: South Carolina
Favorite NFL player: Hines Ward
Favorite NFL team: Baltimore Ravens
Favorite all-time Terp: Shawne Merriman
Favorite music: Lil Wayne, Jay-Z
Favorite movie: Friday
Favorite TV show: SportsCenter
Favorite food: Chicken
Favorite high school class: Weightlifting
Favorite thing about College Park: “There’s a lot of things to do. It’s in a big metropolitan area. I just like how it’s close to DC. Everything is bunched together and there’s always something to do.”
Other high school sports: Basketball
Hobbies: “I just like to chill with my friends.”
Intended major: Undecided
Something that not many people know about you: “I’m kind of quiet. I’m kind of shy at first, but then I open up.”
Best football moment: “Probably winning the Bell this year. It’s a rivalry game [with North Stafford] and we play for a big bell. I had about four touchdowns that game.”
Role model: “My father. He’s a hard worker and a dedicated man who cares about his family. He taught me a lot.”
Why Maryland? “They’ve got good academics, good facilities, a good football team and coaches who care about you as a person and not just as a player.”

Click here for a recap of McDougle’s senior season.

Posted by Matt Bracken at 8:03 AM | | Comments (0)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "k" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected