baltimoresun.com

« Dunbar's Muse, Onuekwusi make choices | Main | Wise safety Titus Till talks Maryland pledge »

January 27, 2009

Meet David Mackall

This is part of a series of 2009 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 4. All answers are provided by the featured player. Click here for previous entries in the series.

Name: David Mackall
Birthdate: March 20, 1991
Birthplace: Baltimore
Hometown: Baltimore
Nicknames: “My family calls me Mookie.”
Height: 6’3
Weight: 230
Position: Leo
High School: Edmondson-Westside High School
Senior statistics: 91 tackles, six sacks, three forced fumbles and two fumble recoveries.
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Four stars, No. 15 strongside defensive end, No. 9 player in Maryland. Scout.com -- Three stars, No. 83 defensive end.
Bench max: 335
40-yard dash: 4.7
Runner-up: Georgia
Other schools considered: Clemson, Syracuse
Favorite NFL player: Julius Peppers
Favorite NFL team: Baltimore Ravens
Favorite all-time Terp: Shawne Merriman
Favorite music: Gucci Mane, Lil Wayne, Young Jeezy, Kanye West
Favorite book: The Crucible by Arthur Miller
Favorite movie: Remember the Titans
Favorite TV show: The Fresh Prince of Bel Air
Favorite food: Fried chicken
Favorite high school class: World history
Favorite thing about College Park: “My favorite thing about College Park is the chemistry that the team has. When I went up there for my official visit, everybody stuck together and interacted with each other like they were family. You wouldn’t have people sitting apart; everyone was together. And I noticed that was different than a lot of other schools.”
Other high school sports: Basketball for two years, lacrosse for three years.
Hobbies: “I like to draw, I like to ride dirt bikes and play video games.”
Intended major: Business management, sports management and finance
Something that not many people know about you: “A lot of people think I’m just a mean person, like I ain’t got no type of heart or I’m not outgoing. But when a lot of people meet me, they see I’m a funny guy. The only time I’m serious is when I get out on the football field.”
Best football moment: “I was in [a rec football league], playing for a team called the Hamilton Tigers. We were undefeated and it was a game that we had to win to go to the championship. When I was at rec, I played tight end, running back; I played it all. So we spread it out and coach told me to go long and I caught the winning touchdown to get to the championship. We went 13-0 and we won the championship. That was my favorite moment.”
Role model: “My mother because she’s a strong lady and she showed me since I was younger that through hard times, things are going to get better if you keep working hard and wait it out. She’s been out there for me ever since I was born.”
Why Maryland? “Maryland was the best fit for me because ... it’s near home and I’m a home person. I don’t want to be that far from my family. On another level, there’s a coach up there by the name of Jemal Griffin (Maryland’s Director of Football Operations). He was my high school coach [at Woodlawn]. Me and him had a great connection and I feel he’s going to look out for me. The Leo position that they’re recruiting me for, I feel that’s the best position because I’m the type of player that can stand up and rush the passer and do all that type of stuff.”

Click here for a recap of Mackall’s senior season.

Posted by Matt Bracken at 4:25 AM | | Comments (2)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Comments

Looking forward to seeing Mackall and Arnett lined up on opposite sides over the next few years. Potential to be quite a tandem

Mackall can do it. He has the drive the team needs. This season will be a good season for the Terps. Mackall is one of the true freshman that will help the tea greatly.

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "c" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected