baltimoresun.com

« Meet DeOnte Arnett | Main | Weekly recruiting roundup »

January 22, 2009

Meet Caleb Porzel

This is part of a series of 2009 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 4. All answers are provided by the featured player. Click here for previous entries in the series.

Name: Caleb Porzel
Birthdate: April 26, 1991
Birthplace: Salisbury
Hometown: Salisbury
Nicknames: C.P.
Height: 5’8
Weight: 180
Position: Running back
High School: Good Counsel
Senior statistics: 1,152 yards and 16 touchdowns on 121 carries, nine catches for 81 yards and one score and two punt returns for touchdowns
Rankings: Rivals.com -- Four stars, No. 15 all-purpose back, No. 10 player in Maryland. Scout.com -- Four stars, No. 14 running back.
Bench max: 285
40-yard dash: 4.21
Other schools considered: West Virginia, Oregon, Pittsburgh, Minnesota, Syracuse, Richmond.
Favorite NFL player: Clinton Portis (current), Sean Taylor (former)
Favorite NFL team: Washington Redskins
Favorite all-time Terp: LaMont Jordan
Favorite music: Lil Wayne, Gucci Mane
Favorite book: The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald
Favorite movie: Friday Night Lights
Favorite TV show: Law and Order
Favorite food: Pizza
Favorite high school class: Sign language
Favorite thing about College Park: “The campus and the people that are there. They’re just really cool. And I already made a whole bunch of friends there already.”
Other high school sports: Track and field (Porzel runs the 100, 200, 4x200 and 4x100).
Hobbies: “Listening to music, hanging out with friends.”
Intended major: Kinesiology and communications
Something that not many people know about you: “I’d say that I’m adopted. Not many people know about that.”
Best football moment: “I’d say my freshman year, I think it was our first home game at Wheaton. We were playing Georgetown Prep and I scored all four touchdowns and returned an interception 90-some yards”.
Role model: “I’d say [Good Counsel linebacker] Jelani [Jenkins]. Not only is he one of my best friends, but he’s also a role model to me because he’s got close to a 4.0 [grade-point average] almost every quarter, which is something I strive for. He’s someone I look up to.”
Why Maryland? “It’s just close to home and close for my family to come and watch me play without having to travel.”

Click here for a recap of Porzel’s senior season.

Posted by Matt Bracken at 8:23 AM | | Comments (0)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "k" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected