baltimoresun.com

« Fulper discusses Maryland pledge | Main | Season recap: Dave Stinebaugh »

December 31, 2008

Meet Bennett Fulper

This is part of a series of 2009 Maryland football commitment Q&As leading up to Signing Day on Feb. 4. All answers are provided by the featured player.

Name: Bennett Fulper
Birthdate: July 26, 1990
Birthplace: Gretna, Va.
Hometown: Gretna, Va.
Nicknames: Bubba
Height: 6’5
Weight: 295
Position: Center
High School: Gretna High School
Bench max: 350
40-yard dash: 5.2
Runner-up: Virginia or Liberty
Other schools considered: James Madison, Appalachian State, Virginia Tech, William & Mary
Favorite NFL player: Peyton Manning
Favorite NFL team: Pittsburgh Steelers
Favorite all-time Terp: Shawne Merriman
Favorite book: Meat Market by Bruce Feldman
Favorite TV show: SportsCenter
Favorite food: Steak
Favorite high school class: Math
Favorite thing about College Park: “I liked all the academic opportunities at Maryland and I like the football."
Other high school sports: Track and field (shot put and disc)
Hobbies: Fishing, hunting, pickup basketball
Intended major: Engineering
Something that not many people know about you: “I like to play ping pong. [Maryland fans] probably don’t know that.”
Best football moment: “Winning the state championship last year. We beat Gate City.”
Role model: “Probably my father just because he’s a hard worker and has always been there for me. He pushes me to do well in everything I do.”
Why Maryland? “It’s a good football team and I really like the coaches. I felt I had a connection with all of them. And I really like the academic opportunities they had.”

Posted by Matt Bracken at 3:47 PM | | Comments (0)
Categories: Meet the recruit
        

Post a comment

All comments must be approved by the blog author. Please do not resubmit comments if they do not immediately appear. You are not required to use your full name when posting, but you should use a real e-mail address. Comments may be republished in print, but we will not publish your e-mail address. Our full Terms of Service are available here.

Please enter the letter "b" in the field below:
About Matt Bracken

Matt Bracken was a lightly recruited football and tennis prospect out of East Lansing (Mich.) High School in 2001, but spurned all (nonexistent) scholarship offers to attend the University of Michigan. Matt graduated from UM in 2005, earned a master's degree in new media journalism from Northwestern University in 2006, and spent the first 11 months of his career as an online producer / videographer / blogger at the Arizona Daily Star in Tucson. He has worked at The Baltimore Sun since July 2007, where he currently serves as the deputy sports editor for digital.

High school recruiting database
Area high school commitments -- 2009
Area high school commitments -- 2008
Maryland's 2011 football commitments
Maryland's 2010 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2009 football recruiting class
Maryland's 2008 football recruiting class
-- ADVERTISEMENT --

Sign up for FREE local sports alerts
Get free Sun alerts sent to your mobile phone.*
Get free Baltimore Sun mobile alerts
Sign up for local sports text alerts

Returning user? Update preferences.
Sign up for more Sun text alerts
*Standard message and data rates apply. Click here for Frequently Asked Questions.
Most Recent Comments

Buy Sports Tickets from the Baltimore Sun Store

Photo galleries
Blog updates
Recent updates to baltimoresun.com sports blogs  Subscribe to this feed
Charm City Current
Stay connected